PRIVACY POLICY

 

1.       Privacy Policy

 

1.1                References to “we”, “our”, “us” and “ActionCOACH” means Realize Coaching Pty Ltd, ACN 139 937 803 trading as ActionCOACH Sydney and its officers, employees and agents.

 

1.2                ActionCOACH is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act.

 

1.3                This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be managed by us.

 

1.4                Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. When you provide personal information to us you will be deemed to have read and understood this Privacy Policy.

 

2.       Collection of Personal Information

 

2.1                We may collect personal information about you as required in order to provide services to you, including contact information, details of your goals and challenges, current business structure and staff information, correspondence between us and details enabling us to obtain payment for our services including credit card details.

 

2.2                You acknowledge that the personal information which we collect is reasonably necessary for us to provide our services to you and that failure to provide complete and accurate information may prevent ActionCOACH from providing our services to you.

 

2.3                You acknowledge that we may collect personal information about you from other organisations for the purpose of providing our services to you. All such personal information will be managed in accordance with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.

 

2.4                You acknowledge that to improve the content of the ActionCOACH website, www.actioncoachsydneycity.com.au, we may occasionally store a small cookie file on your computer. This file is not used to record personal information about you.

 

3.       Holding of Personal Information

 

3.1                We hold personal information physically in client files in our office, and electronically in the Cloud and/or locally (including but not limited to on desktop computers, laptops and back-up hard drives).

 

3.2                Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to us electronically and any transmission is at your own risk.

 

3.3                Upon receiving your personal information we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that it is secure from any unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure. However we do not guarantee that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person or that unauthorised disclosure will not occur.

 

3.4                We reserve the right to hold all credit card details provided to ActionCOACH for a reasonable period following completion of the services and full payment of all monies owing to ActionCOACH. Following this period all physical record of the credit card details will be securely destroyed and electronic records deleted.

 

4.       Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

 

4.1                We use personal information held about you for the primary purpose of providing our services to you.

 

4.2                We may disclose personal information held about you;

 

a)       With your prior consent;

 

b)       To third parties as required in order to provide the services to you;

 

c)       If we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property or safety of ActionCOACH, its clients or others; or

 

d)       As otherwise permitted by law.

 

4.3                 We may also use and disclose personal information held about you for secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose of providing services to you. You acknowledge and agree that those secondary purposes may include;

 

a)       Adding your details to our database to inform you of products and services which may affect or interest you; and

 

b)       Inviting you to events hosted by ActionCOACH or a third party which may be relevant to your circumstances;

 

which can be unsubscribed from at any time.

 

5.       Cross-Border Disclosure

 

We do not disclose personal information held about you to any overseas recipient.

 

6.       Access to Personal Information

 

6.1                You may, at any time, request access to the personal information which we hold about you by sending an email to realizecoaching@actioncoach.com. We will respond to such request within a reasonable time of it being received by us, without any charge to you.

 

6.2                We will endeavour to provide access in the manner requested by you if it is reasonable and practicable to do so, otherwise we will take such steps as are reasonable to provide access in a way that meets both your and our needs.

 

6.3                We may charge you for providing access to your personal information. You will be advised of the relevant charge and asked to make payment prior to access being provided.

 

6.4                If we refuse your request for access on any ground permitted by law, we will give you written notice in accordance with the Privacy Act including setting out the ground/s of the refusal (except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so) and the mechanisms to complain about the refusal.

 

7.       Correction of Personal Information

 

7.1                You may, at any time, request us to correct the personal information which we hold about you by sending an email to realizecoaching@actioncoach.com. We will respond to such request within a reasonable time of it being received by us, without any charge to you.

 

7.2                Where personal information which has previously been disclosed to another organisation in accordance with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy has been corrected you may, at any time, request us to notify the other organisation of the correction. We will take such steps as are reasonable to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

 

7.3                If we refuse your request to correct your personal information we will give you written notice in accordance with the Privacy Act including setting out the ground/s of the refusal (except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so) and the mechanisms to complain about the refusal.

 

7.4                If we refuse your request to correct your personal information, you may request that we associate with your personal information a statement that in your view the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. We will take such steps as are reasonable to associate the statement with your personal information in such a way that the statement will be apparent to users of the information.

 

8.       Changes to Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time. Any changes will be published to the ActionCOACH website, www.actioncoachsydneycity.com.au, in the form of an amended Privacy Policy, which shall be effective from the date of publication.

 

9.       Questions and Complaints

 

9.1                If you require any further information, have any questions or wish to make a complaint you should contact ActionCOACH;

 

a)       By mail:         ActionCOACH, Level 26, 1 Bligh Street, Sydney NSW 2000

b)       By email:      realizecoaching@actioncoach.com

c)       By phone:      02 9146 4439

 

9.2                We will respond to requests for information and/or questions within a reasonable time of such request or question being received by us.

 

9.3                We will take such steps as are reasonable to investigate complaints, within a reasonable time of such complaint being received by us. We will give you written notice of the investigations which have been carried out and the outcome of your complaint.

 

9.4                If you remain dissatisfied following written notice as referred to above, you have the right to make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Complaints can be made in writing to:

 

Director of Compliance,

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001